Austria Immigration Information Work Permit - Allo' Expat Austria
Allo' Expat Austria - Connecting Expats in Austria  
Allo' Expat Austria Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
your banner here !!
   Information Center Austria
Austria General Information
Austria Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Austria and Foreign Government
Austria General Listings
Austria Useful Tips
Austria Education & Medical
Austria Travel & Tourism Info
Austria Lifestyle & Leisure
Austria Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


your banner here !!
WEATHER

Widespread Dust
17°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 0.2885(KWD)
LOCAL TIME
Sat | 05:38AM

Austria Immigration Information Work Permit
 
 
 
 
 

Whatever job you take in Austria, you need the relevant work permit. Depending on your qualification, the situation on the labour market and the duration of your stay there are different options.

The Austrian authorities issue three types of work permits. The type of permit you can or will get depends on your personal situation, your future plans and (unfortunately) on some other factors you might not be able to influence.

The work permits can be categorised as:

  • Restricted work permit (Beschäftigungsbewilligung for one year);
  • Work permit (Arbeitserlaubnis for two years);
  • Unrestricted work permit (Befreiungsschein for five years).

The restricted work permit is issued for a specific job and employer at a specific location. If you change your job or even if you just change site while working for the same company, you will need to apply for a new Beschäftigungsbewilligung. If you have worked (using the restricted permit) for one year, you can either get another restricted permit, or you can apply for the real work permit - Arbeitserlaubnis, valid for one specific district within Austria and allowing you to change employer. After two years, you can renew the work permit.

If you have made it so far and you have worked legally for five years, you can then apply for the unrestricted permit - Befreiungsschein. If you get it, you are free to choose any job in any district of Austria for a period of five years. If you manage to find a company which supports your application, things move quickly and smoothly.

To summarised the procedure, you must first apply for the restricted work permit. Then you need at least two periods (2 years each) of employment with the work permit. And then, after five years, you can get the unrestricted work permit.

It is a complex procedure and takes a lot of time and paperwork. If you manage to find a company which supports your application, things move quickly and smoothly.